Maliau Basin

Maliau Basin - Borneo's Lost World

Maliau Basin has earned the nickname “Sabah’s lost world” for good reason.
Best time to goTrips can be arranged to Maliau Basin for any dates throughout the year subject to accommodation availability.
Nearest airportKota Kinabalu International Airport

Maliau Basin has earned the nickname “Sabah’s lost world” for good reason. The first expeditions into this remote basin occurred as recently as 1988 and it remains very much “off the beaten path” to this day. Visitors willing to take up the challenge of hiking to its numerous stunning waterfalls are rewarded with a rich and diverse habitat of vine-clad old-growth forest. Over 2000 species of plants and animals have been discovered in this remote corner of Sabah but many more remain a secret. If your main goal is wildlife sightings then trekking in Danum Valley or taking a wildlife cruise on the Kinabatangan river may be more rewarding, but for those in search of a truly remote, off the grid, jungle trekking experience, look no further than Maliau Basin. You can expect 5 to 8 hours of trekking per day in hot & humid conditions with steep and potentially slippery terrain. Visitors to Maliau Basin must be physically fit and have travel insurance covering helicopter evacuation.

Accommodation

Part of the beauty of Maliau Basin is that there are no high end resorts here. For the first night at Maliau Basin Study Centre you will stay in a private fan-cooled Standard twin-room (other options on request) but from the second night onwards, basic accommodation & meals are provided at jungle camps throughout the trek, immersing you further into the green heart of the basin. Maliau Basin Study Centre has 2 large dormitories split by gender with simple shared bathroom facilities, plus Standard rooms (fan cooled, 2 single beds, ensuite bathroom) and Deluxe rooms (air-conditioned, 2 single beds, ensuite bathroom). Generator electricity & air-conditioning is available at MBSC from 7am – 5pm and 6pm – 11pm. Nepenthes & Ginseng jungle camps offer bunk beds / stretcher hammocks with mosquito nets and sheets provided, along with basic bathroom facilities.

Trekking In Maliau Basin

Maliau Basin treks operate on the principle that you will be in a small group with a maximum of 8 people per guide, and you will also be accompanied by a Maliau Basin ranger. On a typical trekking day you will cover around 9km – whilst the distance isn’t that great, the terrain and humidity make this a challenging trek recommended for physically fit travellers. Children below 12 years old are not recommended for this trek. Accommodation at the camps is very basic dormitory-style, with no private room options. This is a very remote trek and all visitors must have travel insurance that covers helicopter evacuation in the event of an emergency.

Getting To Maliau Basin

Maliau Basin is approximately 6 hours’ drive from Kota Kinabalu each way. It is also possible to travel via Semporna or Tawau.

What To Pack

Recommended items for packing to go to the jungle: insect repellent (deet is best), a comfortable hiking backpack, a sleeping bag, a light raincoat, a sun hat, binoculars, a torch, sunscreen, comfortable trekking shoes, long sleeve shirt and long/short trousers (for mosquitoes), a basic first aid kit, a light travel towel, a light sweatshirt or fleece for evenings as it can get slightly cold in the huts, 3 litres of water per day’s trekking (can be refilled each morning), and some high energy snacks.

Why go

  • First expeditions into the basin as recently as 1988
  • Over 2000 species of plants and animals discovered
  • 5 to 8 hours of trekking per day
  • Travel insurance covering helicopter evacuation required
  • Around 5 to 6 hours from Kota Kinabalu
  • Wildlife you might see

    Civets, leopard cats, flying squirrels, endemic birds, amphibians
    Getting thereOur trips are inclusive of transport from Kota Kinabalu (approx 6 hours drive per way). If you would prefer to depart from Semporna or Tawau or start your trip from Kota Kinabalu and finish in Tawau please just ask for a quotation.

    Photos

    Trips you can do here

    Maliau waterfall

    Maliau Basin The Taster - 4D3N trek

    4 days
    Departs Kota Kinabalu
    From RM 4,950
    Rainforest in the Maliau Basin conservation area, Sabah

    Maliau Basin Full Loop - 5D4N trek

    5 days
    Departs Kota Kinabalu
    From RM 5,750
    Sapulot river

    6D5N On The Road Less Traveled

    6 days
    Departs Kota Kinabalu
    From RM 6,700

    Travel guides

    Read before you go

    Waterfall in the rainforest at Maliau Basin, Sabah
    Travel Guides

    What Is Trekking in Maliau Basin Really Like?

    Several days walking through untouched rainforest, basic jungle camps and a seven-tiered waterfall you can only reach on foot. What Maliau Basin trekking is really like.

    Other places we know well

    Kinabatangan Hornbill Lodge aerial

    The Kinabatangan River

    The Kinabatangan river is one of the best and most easily accessible places to see wildlife in Asia!
    Lipad mud volcano and observation tower, Tabin Wildlife Reserve

    Tabin Wildlife Reserve

    Tabin wildlife reserve is Sabah’s largest nature reserve and is a must-see for wildlife enthusiasts!
    Sapulot

    Orou Sapulot

    Going into head hunter land has changed a lot over the years, with the main danger now being overwhelmed by the amazing hospitality of the Murut people.

    ★ 4.7 / 5 from 288 traveller reviews on TripAdvisor